Individual Business Servs. v. Carmack , 2013 Ohio 4819 ( 2013 )
[…] The judgment may be entered against either of the following:
    (a) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the
    transfer was made;
    (b) Any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took
    for value or from any subsequent transferee.
    (2) If the judgment under division (B)(1) of this section is based upon the
    value of the asset transferred, the judgment shall be in an amount equal to the
    value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities
    may require. (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 43}     R.C. 1336.07 also guides courts regarding what a creditor may recover in an
    action against a debtor who has engaged in fraudulent conveyances. That section provides:
    (A) In an action for relief arising out of a transfer or an obligation that is
    17
    fraudulent under section 1336.04 or 1336.05 of the Revised Code, a creditor or a
    child support enforcement agency on behalf of a support creditor, subject to the
    limitations in section 1336.08 of the Revised Code, may obtain one of the
    following:
    (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to
    satisfy the claim of the creditor;
    (2) An attachment or garnishment against the asset transferred or other
    property of the transferee in accordance with Chapters 2715. and 2716. of the
    Revised Code;
    (3) Subject to the applicable principles of equity and in accordance with
    the Rules of Civil Procedure, any of the following:
    (a) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee,
    or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
    (b) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property
    of the transferee;
    (c) Any other relief that the circumstances may require. (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 44} Finally, R.C. 1336.10 provides the following further guidance: “Unless displaced
    by this chapter, the principles of law and equity, including, but not limited to, the law merchant