Lebron v. A&A Safety, Inc. , 2012 Ohio 1637 ( 2012 )
[…] He sought to
    have additional claims allowed to include a disc bulge and herniation of the spine as well
    as lost wages. He contends that the “[t]emporal proximity between the Appellee’s failure
    to recall Appellant and his pursuit of his workers’ compensation claim is deemed indirect
    evidence such as to permit an inference of retaliation.” We disagree.
    {¶15} To establish a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge, an employee must
    prove that he or she: (1) was injured on the job; (2) filed a workers’ compensation claim;
    and (3) was discharged in contravention of R.C. 4123.90. Wilson v. Riverside Hosp., 
    18 Ohio St.3d 8
    , 
    479 N.E.2d 275
     (1985), syllabus.
    {¶16} R.C. 4123.90 provides in pertinent part: “No employer shall discharge,
    demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee
    filed a claim * * * under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational
    disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that
    8
    employer.” The workers’ compensation statute mandates that R.C. 4123.90 “be liberally
    construed in favor of employees.” R.C. 4123.95.
    {¶17} If the plaintiff establishes his or her prima facie case, then the burden of