State v. Smith , 2012 Ohio 261 ( 2012 )
[…] way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be
    reversed and a new trial ordered.’” Thompkins at 387, quoting State v. Martin (1983),
    
    20 Ohio App.3d 172
    , 
    485 N.E.2d 717
    . Accordingly, reversal on manifest weight grounds
    is reserved for “‘the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the
    conviction.’” 
    Id.,
     quoting Martin.
    {¶ 15} In the instant case, Smith was convicted of failing to register in violation of
    R.C. 2950.04(E), which provides that “[n]o person who is required to register pursuant to
    divisions (A) and (B) of this section, and no person who is required to send a notice of
    intent to reside pursuant to division (G) of this section, shall fail to register or send the
    notice of intent as required in accordance with those divisions or that division.”
    {¶ 16} Smith argues that his conviction should be reversed because it is unclear as
    to whether Megan’s Law or the AWA applies. It is undisputed that Smith was classified
    as a sexual predator under Megan’s Law. In State v. Bodyke, 
    126 Ohio St.3d 266
    ,
    
    2010-Ohio-2424