Harvest Credit Mgt. VII, L.L.C. v. Harris , 2012 Ohio 80 ( 2012 )
[…] Bosl v. First Fin. Invest. Fund I,
    8th Dist. No. 95464, 
    2011-Ohio-1938
    .
    {¶ 8} R.C. 1703.29(A), on which Harris relies, provides, “[t]he failure of any
    corporation to obtain a license under sections 1703.01 to 1703.31, inclusive, of the
    Revised Code, does not affect the validity of any contract with such corporation, but no
    foreign corporation which should have obtained such license shall maintain any action in
    any court until it has obtained such license.” (Emphasis added.) However, Harvest is a
    limited liability company governed by R.C. 1705 et seq., not a corporation.
    {¶ 9} R.C. 1705.58(A) provides, “[a] foreign limited liability company transacting
    business in this state may not maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this state
    until it has registered in this state in accordance with sections 1705.53 to 1705.58 of the
    Revised Code.” Either way, Harvest may not maintain suit if it is transacting business in
    Ohio because this court has applied the prohibition in R.C. 1703.29 to limited liability