Cleveland v. Brown , 2012 Ohio 702 ( 2012 )
[…] the light most favorable to the prosecution” and ask whether “any rational trier of fact could have
    found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319, 
    99 S.Ct. 2781
    , 
    61 L.Ed.2d 560
     (1979); State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
    , 
    574 N.E.2d 492
     (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus; State v. Carter, 
    72 Ohio St.3d 545
    , 
    651 N.E.2d 965
     (1995).
    {¶12} The trial court found Brown guilty of criminal simulation in violation of R.C.
    2913.32. The statute provides in pertinent part:
    (A) No person, with purpose to defraud, or knowing that he is facilitating a
    fraud, shall do any of the following:
    (1) Make or alter any object so that it appears to have value because of
    antiquity, rarity, curiosity, source, or authorship, which it does not in fact
    possess;
    ***
    (4) Utter, or possess with purpose to utter, any object that the person knows
    to have been simulated as provided in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this
    section.
    {¶13} In the instant case, we note the record supports and the parties stipulated that the
    bills were counterfeit. It is also undisputed that counterfeit bills were found in the possession of
    both Brown and Del Rio.