State v. Rogers , 2012 Ohio 4451 ( 2012 )
[…] conduct of the defendant constituting one offense constitutes commission of the other, then
    the offenses are of similar import.” State v. Johnson, 
    128 Ohio St.3d 153
    , 
    2010-Ohio-6314
    ,
    
    942 N.E.2d 1061
    , ¶ 48.
    {¶ 12} Defendant was convicted of theft, R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), which provides:
    No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall
    knowingly obtain or exert control over either property or services * * * [b]y
    deception.
    {¶ 13} Defendant was also convicted of passing bad checks, R.C. 2913.11(B), which
    provides:
    No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued
    or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be
    dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on
    the check or other negotiable instrument.
    {¶ 14} It is possible, in committing the offense of passing bad checks, to knowingly
    obtain control over the property or services of a person who provides the property or services
    in exchange for the bad check, when the actor has the purpose of depriving the owner of the