State v. Rogers , 2012 Ohio 4451 ( 2012 )
[…] (Brief, p. 1.)
    5
    {¶ 11} “In determining whether offenses are allied offenses of similar import under
    R.C. 2941.25(A), the question is whether it is possible to commit one offense and commit the
    other with the same conduct * * * . If the offenses correspond to such a degree that the
    conduct of the defendant constituting one offense constitutes commission of the other, then
    the offenses are of similar import.” State v. Johnson, 
    128 Ohio St.3d 153
    , 
    2010-Ohio-6314
    ,
    
    942 N.E.2d 1061
    , ¶ 48.
    {¶ 12} Defendant was convicted of theft, R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), which provides:
    No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall
    knowingly obtain or exert control over either property or services * * * [b]y
    deception.
    {¶ 13} Defendant was also convicted of passing bad checks, R.C. 2913.11(B), which
    provides:
    No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued