Cleveland v. Paramount Land Holdings, L.L.C. , 2011 Ohio 5382 ( 2011 )
[…] Journal Entry, June 16, 2009.
    {¶ 18} As previously noted, when Paramount appeared in court, the trial court
    discontinued the daily fine. The immediate abandonment of the daily fines is conclusive
    evidence that its purpose was to coerce Paramount’s attendance and not to punish them
    8
    for a completed act. As such, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s decision.
    Accordingly, we overrule the first assigned error.
    Excessive Fines
    {¶ 19} In the second assigned error, Paramount argues $1,000 daily fines per
    property was excessive.
    {¶ 20} R.C. 2705.05 states in pertinent part as follows:
    “(A) In all contempt proceedings, * * *. If the accused is found guilty,
    the court may impose any of the following penalties:
    “(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty
    dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in
    jail, or both;
    “(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars,
    a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail, or
    both;
    “(3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than one
    thousand dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than
    ninety days in jail, or both.”
    {¶ 21} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that the power to punish for contempt is
    an inherent power of a court, which is not subject to legislative control. Cincinnati v.
    Cincinnati District Council 51 (1973), 
    35 Ohio St.2d 197
    , 
    299 N.E.2d 686
     (upholding