In re I.M. , 2012 Ohio 3847 ( 2012 )
[…] The youth is to be returned to the Ohio Department of Youth Services for a
    minimum term of 90 days.
    It is further order of the court, that the youth shall complete appropriate
    juvenile sex offender counseling before she is returned to the community.
    {¶ 9}    I.M. appeals from the revocation of her parole, raising two assignments of
    error. We will address them in reverse order.
    II.
    {¶ 10} In her second assignment of error, I.M. claims that “[t]he trial court
    committed plain error when it failed to appoint a guardian ad litem for [her], in violation of
    R.C. 2151.281(a) and Juvenile Rule 4(b).”
    {¶ 11} R.C. 2151.281(A) provides: “The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem,
    subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interest of a child in any
    proceeding concerning an alleged or adjudicated delinquent child or unruly child when either
    of the following applies: * * * (2) The court finds that there is a conflict of interest between
    the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian.”