Dayton Police Dept. v. Thompson , 2012 Ohio 2660 ( 2012 )
[…] argument that ordering forfeiture in this case is inconsistent with Byrd. He cites Byrd for the
    proposition that there is nothing inherently illegal about possessing cash and that inferences
    about the origin of cash are insufficient to classify it as “proceeds.”
    {¶ 11} Upon review, we find Thompson’s arguments to be without merit. Under R.C.
    2981.05(D), a trial court “shall issue a civil forfeiture order if it determines that the prosecutor
    has proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the property is subject to forfeiture under
    section 2981.02 of the Revised Code * * *.”2 In turn, R.C. 2981.02 provides that “[p]roceeds
    derived from or acquired through the commission of an offense” are subject to civil forfeiture
    under R.C. 2981.05. “Proceeds” include “any property derived directly or indirectly from an
    offense,” including money. R.C. 2981.01(B)(11)(a). An “offense” is “any act or omission that