Gregory v. Martin , 2016 Ohio 650 ( 2016 )
[…] 603 N.E.2d 1079
     (10th Dist.1991). “A replevin
    suit simply seeks to recover goods from one who wrongfully retains them at the time
    the suit is filed. Replevin does not even require an ‘unlawful taking.’ The plaintiff in
    replevin need only prove that he is entitled to certain property and that the property is
    in the defendant's possession.”      Wysocki v. Oberlin Police Dept., 9th Dist. No.
    -5-
    13CA010437, 
    2014-Ohio-2869
    , ¶ 7, quoting Wilson v. Jo–Ann Stores, Inc., 9th Dist.
    No. 26154, 2012–Ohio–2748, ¶ 11 (citation omitted).
    {¶21} R.C. 2737.14, which governs replevin, provides:
    In an action to recover possession of personal property in which an
    order of possession has been issued, the final judgment shall award
    permanent possession of the property and any damages to the party
    obtaining the award to the extent the damages proximately resulted
    from the taking, withholding, or detention of the property by the other,
    and the costs of the action. If delivery of the property cannot be made,