State v. Blanda , 2014 Ohio 2234 ( 2014 )
[…] competent, relevant, and material evidence outside the record that was not in existence and
    available to the petitioner in time to support the direct appeal." State v. Piesciuk, 12th Dist.
    Butler No. CA2013-01-011, 
    2013-Ohio-3879
    , ¶ 18.
    {¶ 22} Here, Blanda argues the trial court erred by finding his claims contained within
    his various petitions for postconviction relief are barred by res judicata as the trial court's
    responses to the jury's questions were not made part of the record. In support of this claim,
    Blanda cites to R.C. 2945.10(G), which provides the following:
    -8-
    Butler CA2013-06-109
    The court, after the argument is concluded and before
    proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury.
    Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either
    party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced.
    Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this
    section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified,
    modified, or explained to the jury by the court. Written charges
    and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and
    returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the
    papers of the case.
    That statute, however, deals exclusively with the written jury instructions provided to the jury
    prior to its deliberation, and makes no reference to any requirements the trial court must
    adhere to when providing responses to a jury question during its deliberation.
    {¶ 23} As this court has stated previously, "[a] trial court is not prohibited from
    clarifying its instructions or answering a jury's questions of law during deliberation[.]" State v.
    Hibbard, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2002-05-129, 
    2003-Ohio-5104
    , ¶ 11. Furthermore, contrary
    to Blanda's claim otherwise, there is nothing within the statute that required the trial court's
    responses to the jury's questions during deliberation be transcribed and read in open court.
    Rather, R.C. 2945.10(G) merely requires the "[w]ritten charges and instructions shall be
    taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on
    file with the papers of the case."
    {¶ 24} Even more telling, however, is the fact that the trial court specifically found its
    responses to the jury's questions were part of the record, on file with the papers of the case,
    and included within the exhibit packet submitted to this court on direct appeal. That appellate