State v. Johnson , 2014 Ohio 1694 ( 2014 )
[…] The crime of burglary is defined in R.C. 2911.12, and provides:
    (A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any of the
    following:
    ***
    (3) Trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured
    or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure, with
    purpose to commit in the structure or separately secured or
    separately occupied portion of the structure any criminal offense.
    R.C. 2911.12(A)(3); State v. Newman, 12th Dist. Fayette No. CA2012-08-024, 2013-Ohio-
    2053, ¶ 22. The crime of possessing criminal tools is defined under R.C. 2923.24 and
    provides "[n]o person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance,
    device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally."
    {¶ 22} Based on our review of the record, we find the jury's verdict was not against the
    weight of the evidence and was therefore supported by sufficient evidence. Here, the state
    presented uncontested evidence that the Rhoades' property had been burglarized. To enter