State ex rel. Fernbach v. Butler Cty. Mun. Court , 2012 Ohio 6172 ( 2012 )
[…] procedendo, nor could it hear an appeal from the municipal court.
    1. Fernbach filed his complaint against the Butler County "Municipal" Court. There is no Butler County Municipal
    Court. Butler County has a "County Court" divided into separate areas by jurisdiction. See R.C. 1907.15.
    -2-
    Butler CA2012-02-025
    {¶ 5} It is from this judgment that Fernbach now appeals.
    {¶ 6} Fernbach's sole assignment of error is as follows:
    {¶ 7} THE TRIAL COURT'S DISMISSAL UNDER CIV.R. 12(B)(1) & (B)(2) ARE
    CLEARLY CONTRARY TO OHIO LAW UNDER O.R.C. § 2731.02 AND OHIO'S
    CONSTITUTION ARTICLE I § 16, ARTICLE IV § 4 AS WELL AS THE UNITED STATES
    CONSTITUTIONS [sic] FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT.
    {¶ 8} Initially, we note that R.C. 2731.01 defines "mandamus" as "a writ, issued in the
    name of the state to an inferior tribunal, * * * commanding the performance of an act which
    the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." The Ohio
    Constitution vests concurrent original jurisdiction in mandamus upon the Supreme Court and
    courts of appeals. Sections 2(B)(1)(b) and 3(B)(1)(b), Article IV, Ohio Constitution.
    Additionally, R.C. 2731.02 confers concurrent original jurisdiction upon common pleas courts.