State v. Watts , 2023 Ohio 1394 ( 2023 )
[…] penalties as the principal offender. An individual convicted of aggravated robbery and
    of a firearm specification is subject to the sentencing enhancement regardless of
    whether the accomplice was the principal offender or an unarmed acc0mplice. State
    v. Chapman, 
    21 Ohio St.3d 41
    , 
    487 N.E.2d 566
     (1986), syllabus; State v. Stein, 6th
    Dist. Lucas No. L-19-1171, 
    2021-Ohio-761
    , ¶ 38; State v. Fulton, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga
    No. 96156, 
    2011-Ohio-4259
    , ¶ 42; State v. Hudson, 2d Dist. Clark No. 09-CA-01, 2010-
    Ohio-839, ¶ 9.
    {¶20} R.C. 2941.141(B) provides that “[i]mposition of a one-year mandatory
    prison term upon an offender under Division (B)(1)(a)(iii) of section 2929.14 of the
    Revised Code is precluded if a court imposes * * * [a] three-year * * * mandatory prison
    term on the offender under Division * * * (B)(1)(a)(ii) * * * of that section relative to
    the same felony.” Similarly, R.C. 2941.145(B) provides that “[i]imposition of a three-
    year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (B)(1)(a)(ii) of section