Revocable Living Trust of Mandel v. Lake Erie Util. Co. , 2012 Ohio 5718 ( 2012 )
[…] Bollenbacher v. Wayne Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 9th Dist. No. 11CA0062,
    
    2012-Ohio-4198
    , ¶ 12, citing Urbana ex rel. Newlin v. Downing, 
    43 Ohio St.3d 109
    , 110, 
    539 N.E.2d 140
     (1989).     “The probate division of the court of
    common pleas has concurrent jurisdiction with, and the same powers at law
    and in equity as, the general division of the court of common pleas to issue
    writs and orders and to hear and determine any action that involves an inter
    vivos trust.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5802.03.
    {¶19} Similarly, R.C. 2101.24(B)(1)(b) provides that “[t]he probate court
    has concurrent jurisdiction with, and the same powers at law and in equity
    as, the general division of the court of common pleas to issue writs and
    orders, and to hear and determine actions * * * that involves an inter vivos
    trust * * *.” Further, “[t]he probate court has plenary power at law and in
    equity to dispose fully of any matter that is properly before the court, unless
    the power is expressly otherwise limited or denied by a section of the Revised
    Code.” R.C. 2101.24(C).