Adenodi v. Gonzales , 255 F. App'x 766 ( 2007 )
[…] On appeal, Adenodi presents two issues: 1) whether the IJ and the BIA
    were in error in finding that petitioner was convicted of an aggravated felony
    and 2) whether he is a national of the United States and therefore not
    removable.
    1. Petitioner’s conviction is considered an “aggravated felony”2
    We review questions of law regarding the aggravated-felony definition de
    novo. Lopez-Gomez v. Ashcroft, 
    263 F.3d 442
    , 444 (5th Cir. 2001).
    The BIA based its order of removal on the petitioner’s conviction “of the
    offense of conspiracy to violate 
    18 U.S.C. § 2313
    .”3 
    18 U.S.C. § 2313
     reads,
    “[w]hoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any
    motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, which has crossed a State or United States
    boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” The BIA
    concluded that a conviction under § 2313 is an “aggravated felony” since the
    “aggravated felony” definition includes, in 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(G), any “theft
    offense (including receipt of stolen property) or burglary offense for which the