People v. Quinteros CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] , 59-60
    (Albillar).)
    “Evidence meeting [the substantial evidence] standard satisfies constitutional due
    process and reliability concerns. [Citations.]” (People v. Boyer (2006) 
    38 Cal. 4th 412
    ,
    480, 479.)
    “Except where additional evidence is required by statute, the direct evidence of
    one witness who is entitled to full credit is sufficient for proof of any fact.” (Evid. Code,
    § 411; see People v. Cuevas (1995) 
    12 Cal. 4th 252
    , 262; People v. Scott (2002)
    
    100 Cal. App. 4th 1060
    , 1064.)
    5
    B. Statutory Framework
    Section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Every person who
    willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of
    Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose,
    including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical
    information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . .” (Italics
    added.)
    Section 530.55, subdivision (b) defines “ ‘personal identifying information’ ” as
    including “any name, address, telephone number, health insurance number, taxpayer
    identification number, school identification number, state or federal driver’s license, or