State v. Gensert , 2016 Ohio 1163 ( 2016 )
[…] defendant that he was ineligible for probation/community control sanctions, question the
    defendant as to whether he both understood and waived each of his constitutional rights
    individually, advise the defendant that the court could proceed immediately to
    sentencing, and where the defendant suggested his actual innocence during his
    allocution at sentencing. For the following reasons, we affirm the decision of the court
    below.
    {¶2}   On May 22, 2015, the Trumbull County Grand Jury returned an
    Indictment, charging Gensert with Rape, in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b) and (B),
    and R.C. 2971.03(B)(1)(b) (“the victim was less than ten years of age”) and (c) (“the
    offender purposely compels the victim to submit by force or threat of force”).
    {¶3}   On June 1, 2015, Gensert was arraigned and entered a plea of not guilty.
    {¶4}   On June 18, 2015, a change of plea hearing was held. Gensert pled guilty
    to Rape, in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b) and (B), and the factual finding that “the