In re J.L. , 2021 Ohio 3823 ( 2021 )
[…] Although the SYO statute allows the juvenile court
    to impose an adult sentence on a juvenile, the adult sentence remains stayed, and
    indeed may never be invoked, if the juvenile successfully completes his or her
    traditional juvenile disposition. R.C. 2152.13(D)(2)(a)(iii). Keeping SYOs within the
    juvenile court’s jurisdiction as long as they successfully complete the juvenile
    disposition supports the juvenile court’s goals of rehabilitation and correction.
    Furthermore, the words “conviction” and “guilty plea” are not
    mentioned anywhere in either R.C. 2152.11 or 2152.13, the statutes authorizing the
    imposition of an SYO disposition. These statutes refer only to adjudications. See,
    e.g., R.C. 2152.11(A) (“A child who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing
    an act that would be felony if committed by an adult is eligible for a particular type
    of disposition under this section if the child was not transferred under 2152.12 of the
    Revised Code.”); see also R.C. 2152.13(D) (authorizing the imposition of a
    mandatory or discretionary SYO sentence if ‘a child is adjudicated a delinquent
    child’ under certain circumstances). Felony convictions may remain on a person’s
    record for the remainder of his or her life.