Brahm v. DHSC, L.L.C. , 2016 Ohio 1207 ( 2016 )
[…] R.C. 2505.02(A)(3) and (B)(4)(b) because it requires the discovery of privileged matter,
    and thereby grants a provisional remedy for which there would be no meaningful effective
    remedy on subsequent appeal. The essence of ACC’s argument is the trial court abused
    its discretion in ordering the production of what appellant believes qualify as peer review
    and quality assurance records for an in-camera inspection. The medical entities alleges
    that because the order encompasses what it alleges are peer review records, it is a final,
    appealable order pursuant to R.C. 2305.252. R.C. 2305.252 states that “* * *An order by
    a court to produce for discovery or for use at trial the proceedings or records described in
    this section [i.e. peer review records] is a final order.” Appellee argues that a trial court's
    order for an in camera inspection of certain documents, rather than an order to provide
    documents to the adverse party, is a non-final order. We agree with the appellee.