Brahm v. DHSC, L.L.C. , 2016 Ohio 1205 ( 2016 )
[…] Pleas, Stark County, Ohio, is hereby dismissed.
    IT IS SO ORDERED.
    By Gwin, J., and
    Delaney, J. concur;
    Farmer, P.J., dissents
    WSG:clw 0226
    Stark County, Case No. 2015CA00171                                                       14
    Farmer, P.J., dissents
    {¶28} I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion that the discovery order sub
    judice is not a final appealable order.
    {¶29} I acknowledge in Smith v. Chen, 
    142 Ohio St.3d 411
    , 
    2015-Ohio-148
    ,
    Justice O'Neill refined our scope of final appealable orders. Under R.C. 2305.252 and its
    specific language, "[p]roceedings and records within the scope of a peer review
    committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to
    discovery***."
    {¶30} As we addressed in Huntsman I, a parallel situation, even an in camera
    review is violative of the statute. Huntsman I, 
    160 Ohio App.3d 196
    , 
    2005-Ohio-1482
    , at
    ¶ 20. I find the majority's reliance on Huntsman II, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2006 CA 00331,