Simpson v. Voiture Nationale La Societe Des Quarante Hommes , 2021 Ohio 2131 ( 2021 )
[…] extortion[,]” and Heskett v. Van Horn Title Agency, Inc., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 06AP-549,
    
    2006-Ohio-6900
    , ¶ 26, which states that a claim of coercion is not a “cognizable civil
    cause of action.” Based upon the cited cases, we agree with the trial court’s decision to
    dismiss these claims with prejudice.
    {¶ 26} Finally, we address Simpson’s claims for recovery under R.C. 2307.60 and
    R.C. 2307.611. He alleged those statutes permitted him to recover damages for his
    claims of identity fraud, interference with civil rights, coercion and extortion.
    {¶ 27} R.C. 2307.60 states: “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act
    has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law,
    may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by
    any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or
    under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if
    authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2307.611
    provides that a person who brings a civil action under R.C. 2307.60 for violations of the
    crime of identity fraud may recover damages.
    {¶ 28} The trial court dismissed Simpson’s claims under R.C. 2307.60 and R.C.