Jordan v. Howard , 2021 Ohio 4025 ( 2021 )
[…] court and, 30 days postdismissal, restarts from the point at which it had stopped.” 
    Id. at 603
    .
    {¶ 38} As noted, 28 U.S.C. 1367(d) provides for a 30-day limit “unless State law
    provides for a longer tolling period.”        Concerning this provision, the United States
    Supreme Court observed in Artis that a plaintiff “would have the benefit of § 1367(d)'s 30-
    days-to-refile prescription, or such longer time as state law prescribes.” Id. at 606.
    {¶ 39} As pertinent here, Ohio’s savings statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), states that:
    In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced,
    * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the
    plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative
    may commence a new action within one year after * * * the plaintiff's failure
    -15-
    otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable
    statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 40} Applying these principles to the case before us, Jordan’s cause of action
    arose on October 17, 2017. Normally, the statute of limitations would have expired within
    one year after that date.