State v. Dahlberg , 2021 Ohio 550 ( 2021 )
[…] Painesville v. Lake Cty. Budget
    Comm. (1978), 
    56 Ohio St.2d 282
     * * *. This means that the lack of jurisdiction can be
    raised at any time, even for the first time on appeal. See In re Byard (1996), 
    74 Ohio
                                              8
    St.3d 294, 296 * * *. This is because jurisdiction is a condition precedent to the court’s
    ability to hear the case. If a court acts without jurisdiction, then any proclamation by that
    court is void. Patton v. Diemer (1988), 
    35 Ohio St.3d 68
     * * *.” Id. at 75.
    {¶42} Pursuant to R.C. 2931.03, the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas,
    “[t]he court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in
    cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to
    the court of common pleas.”
    {¶43} As to the jurisdiction of the Western County Court, pursuant to R.C.
    1907.02(A)(1): “[i]n addition to other jurisdiction granted a county court in the Revised
    Code, a county court has jurisdiction of all misdemeanor cases. A county court has