State v. Dahlberg , 2021 Ohio 550 ( 2021 )
[…] ability to hear the case. If a court acts without jurisdiction, then any proclamation by that
    court is void. Patton v. Diemer (1988), 
    35 Ohio St.3d 68
     * * *.” Id. at 75.
    {¶42} Pursuant to R.C. 2931.03, the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas,
    “[t]he court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in
    cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to
    the court of common pleas.”
    {¶43} As to the jurisdiction of the Western County Court, pursuant to R.C.
    1907.02(A)(1): “[i]n addition to other jurisdiction granted a county court in the Revised
    Code, a county court has jurisdiction of all misdemeanor cases. A county court has
    jurisdiction to conduct preliminary hearings in felony cases, to bind over alleged felons to
    the court of common pleas, and to take other action in felony cases as authorized by
    Criminal Rule 5.”
    {¶44} Mr. Dahlberg was indicted by the grand jury on two-fourth degree felonies,
    i.e., improper handling of firearms in a motor vehicle and carrying concealed weapons.
    Courts of common pleas have original jurisdiction of all crimes, including fourth-degree