Thomas v. Chimera , 2021 Ohio 4204 ( 2021 )
[…] {¶30} In LiCause v. City of Canton, 
    42 Ohio St.3d 109
    , 
    537 N.E.2d 1298
     (1989),
    the State of Ohio Supreme Court found a cable strung between two light poles in a park
    sufficient to be considered a structure within the meaning of R.C. 1533.18.
    {¶31} In the case sub judice, the zipline system is a platform, affixed to a tree, with
    a cable running between two trees. The system had been in place since 2010 and was
    not portable/movable. As such, the zipline system is a structure for the purposes of R.C.
    1533.18.
    {¶32} Appellant next contends that Brynn Thomas was not a recreational user.
    “Recreational user” is defined as “a person to whom permission has been granted, without
    the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises … to
    enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or swim, or to operate a snowmobile,
    all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel drive motor vehicle, or to engage in other recreational
    pursuits.” R.C. 1533.18. Appellant agrees no fee was paid by Brynn to attend the party;
    however, they argue Appellees received some benefit from Brynn’s attendance.
    “Consideration should not be deemed given under R.C.1533.18(B) unless it is a charge