Thomas v. Chimera , 2021 Ohio 4204 ( 2021 )
[…] pleadings, but must set forth “specific facts” by the means listed in Civ.R. 56(C) showing
    that a “triable issue of fact” exists. Mitseff v. Wheeler, 
    38 Ohio St.3d 112
    , 115, 
    526 N.E.2d 798
    , 801 (1988).
    I.
    {¶23} In Appellant’s First Assignment of Error, Appellant argues the trial court
    erred by granting Appellee’s Motion for Summary Judgment as they are immune from
    liability under Ohio’s Recreational User Statute. We disagree.
    {¶24} The recreational user statute, R.C. 1533.181, states:
    (A)    No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
    (1)    Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises
    safe for entry or use;
    (2)    Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act
    of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
    (3)    Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to
    person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.
    (B)    Division (A) of this section applies to the owner, lessee, or
    occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises, whether or not the
    Stark County, Case No. 2021CA00016                                                           7
    premises are kept open for public use and whether or not the owner,
    lessee, or occupant denies entry to certain individuals.
    {¶25} Appellant argues immunity provided under R.C. 1533.181 (A) does not
    apply as, the property is residential, the zipline does not constitute a building or structure,
    Brynn Thomas was not a recreational user, and because the injury was not caused by a
    defect in the premises.