Zimmerman v. Worley , 2009 Ohio 3819 ( 2009 )
[…] proceedings. App.R. 9(B). Absent a complete and adequate record, “[a]n appellate
    court reviewing a lower court’s judgment indulges in a presumption of regularity
    of the proceedings below.” State v. Miyamoto, 3rd Dist. No. 14-05-43, 2006-Ohio-
    1776 quoting Hartt v. Munobe (1993), 
    67 Ohio St.3d 3
    , 7, 
    615 N.E.2d 617
    ; State
    v. Pringle, 3rd Dist. No. 2-03-12, 
    2003-Ohio-4235
    , ¶ 10.
    {¶16} Moreover, Worley has not shown that the trial court erred in
    reactivating this case. Although the trial court relied on 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6015
    -
    -6-
    Case No. 13-09-18
    7(c)(1) to stay the prior proceedings, 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6015-7
    (C)(4)(ii) provides as
    follows:
    For purposes of this paragraph (c), proceedings in court means
    suits filed by the United States for the collection of Federal tax.
    Proceedings in court does not refer to the filing of pleadings and
    claims and other participation by the Internal Revenue Service
    or the United States in suits not filed by the United States,
    including Tax Court cases, refund suits, and bankruptcy cases.
    Therefore, despite the trial court’s own findings, it does not appear that the trial
    court was ever required by federal law to stay proceedings, nor has Worley
    demonstrated that the trial court was without authority to lift its own stay of the
    proceedings.