State v. Hill , 2021 Ohio 294 ( 2021 )
[…] In contrast, when considering a challenge to
    4
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    the weight of the evidence, the court must examine the entire record, weigh the
    evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider the credibility of the witnesses, and
    determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the court clearly lost its
    way and created a manifest miscarriage of justice. State v. Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St.3d 380
    , 387, 
    678 N.E.2d 541
     (1997).
    {¶12} Hill was convicted of four counts of cruelty to companion animals in
    violation of R.C. 959.131(D)(1), which provides that “[n]o person who confines or
    who is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal shall negligently * * *
    [t]orture, torment, or commit an act of cruelty against the companion animal.” Hill
    specifically argues that the state failed to establish that he was the custodian or
    caretaker of the animals and that an act of cruelty was committed against them.
    {¶13} We first consider Hill’s argument that the state failed to establish that