State v. Hill , 2021 Ohio 294 ( 2021 )
[…] 5
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    Hill’s admission to ownership of the animals was sufficient to establish that he was
    the custodian or caretaker of the animals.        See Jenks at paragraph two of the
    syllabus.
    {¶14} We next consider Hill’s argument that the state failed to establish that
    acts of cruelty had been committed against the animals. R.C. 959.131(A)(2) provides
    that the definitions of cruelty, torment, and torture, as used in the statute, have the
    same meanings as the definitions set forth in R.C. 1717.01. R.C. 1717.01(B) provides
    that “ ‘Cruelty,’ ‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ include every act, omission, or neglect by
    which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed
    to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief.”
    {¶15} Deputy Henry testified that the dogs were found in filth and squalor, in
    a garage with a floor that was covered in feces. The dogs were kept in a garage that
    had no ventilation or light and contained no food or water. They were also visibly
    underweight and malnourished.