State v. L.A.B. , 2021 Ohio 4323 ( 2021 )
[…] elected not to transfer the child. The juvenile court would have
    been aware of this fact. And finally, as the State notes in its
    brief, in situations like the present, "a juvenile court may
    impose a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence on a
    No. 20AP-120                                                                                    26
    child only if the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the
    delinquent act allegedly occurred initiates the process against
    the child in accordance with" R.C. 2152.13. See R.C. 2152.13(A).
    Id. at ¶ 75-77.
    {¶ 75} As noted, R.C. 2152.02(W) defines a serious youth offender as "a person who
    is eligible for a mandatory SYO or discretionary SYO but who is not transferred to adult
    court under a mandatory or discretionary transfer." Similar to the facts and reasoning of
    the court in Nicholas, we conclude appellant does "not fit within this definition" where the
    juvenile court transferred the case to the adult court. We further agree with the Nicholas