State v. L.A.B. , 2021 Ohio 4323 ( 2021 )
[…] R.C. 2152.10(B). In challenging the court's amenability determination, the defendant
    asserted the juvenile court "misperceived the scope of its authority and the flexibility
    inherent in the juvenile system by failing to consider other options, like a serious youth
    offender * * * designation," arguing that "a traditional minimum commitment was not
    appropriate and that a blended sentence would have been the most obvious solution." Id.
    at ¶ 74.
    {¶ 74} The reviewing court in Nicholas rejected this argument, holding in part:
    R.C. 2152.02(W) defines a serious youthful offender as "a
    person who is eligible for a mandatory SYO or discretionary
    SYO but who is not transferred to adult court under a
    mandatory or discretionary transfer and also includes, for
    purposes of imposition of a mandatory serious youthful
    dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 of the Revised
    Code, a person upon whom a juvenile court is required to
    impose such a sentence under division (B)(3) of section
    2152.121 of the Revised Code."
    As a preliminary matter, Nicholas does not fit within this
    definition, as his case was, in fact, transferred to adult court.
    Under R.C. 2152.10(B), if the court chooses not to transfer a
    child to adult court and adjudicates the child delinquent, the