No. 776 v. Jack's Heating, Air Conditioning, & Plumbing,
[…] LOCAL 776’S ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    IN AN R.C. 4115.16(B) INTERESTED PARTY PREVAILING
    WAGE ENFORCEMENT ACTION, A TRIAL COURT
    COMMITS REVERSIBLE ERROR WHEN IT REFUSES TO
    AWARD COSTS AND ATTORNEYS’ FEES TO THE
    PLAINTIFF UPON FINDING VIOLATIONS OF THE
    PREVAILING WAGE LAW PURSUANT TO R.C. 4115.16(D).
    {¶21} In its sole assignment of error, Local 776 argues that the trial court
    erred by refusing to grant it costs and reasonable attorney fees after it found that
    Jack’s had violated the prevailing wage laws. We agree.
    {¶22} R.C. 4115.16(D) provides, in pertinent part, “[w]here, pursuant to
    this section, a court finds a violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised
    Code, the court shall award attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party.”
    (Emphasis added). In Internatl. Bhd. of Elec. Workers v. Stollsteimer Elec., Inc.,
    we interpreted this portion of R.C. 4115.16(D) as follows:
    The language of the statute is unambiguous providing for an
    award of attorney fees and court costs following judgment of