State v. Wright , 191 Ohio App. 3d 647 ( 2010 )
[…] -3-
    Case No. 12-10-08
    her ineligible as a first offender, a hearing was unnecessary. Alternately, the state
    argues that even if the trial court’s failure to hold a hearing was in error, the error
    was harmless because Wright was ineligible. We agree with Wright and disagree
    with the state’s arguments.
    {¶ 7} We review a trial court’s decision to deny an application to seal a
    record under an abuse-of-discretion standard. State v. Haidet, 3d Dist. No. 8-02-
    25, 
    2003-Ohio-937
    , ¶5.
    {¶ 8} R.C. 2953.32 governs the sealing of records of a first offender and
    provides:
    (A)(1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised
    Code, a first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted
    in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another
    state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the conviction record.
    Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the
    offender’s final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the
    expiration of one year after the offender’s final discharge if
    convicted of a misdemeanor.
    ***
    (B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the
    court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for
    the case of the hearing on the application.
    (Emphasis added.)