Couch v. Ohio Civ. Serv. Emps. Assn. , 2010 Ohio 6258 ( 2010 )
[…] 4117, not a matter for the courts.
    {¶19} The 18.14 Agreements permitted Appellants to be “placed” at WCI,
    and then allowed for their subsequent recall and reemployment at ACI. There is
    no evidence or support for the proposition that these Agreements were intended to
    be applicable to a completely separate employment decision that was made in
    2010 concerning Appellants’ seniority. In any case, this would still involve the
    interpretation of a CBA, which places the dispute clearly within the purview of
    R.C. 4117. The language of the statute is unambiguous in that R.C. 4117 controls
    “[a]ll matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of
    employment.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4117.08(A). Institutional seniority rights
    are definitely matters pertaining to the terms and conditions of employment.
    -11-
    Case No. 1-10-45
    {¶20} Appellants also represented in their brief and verified complaint that,