Starkey v. Am. Legion Post 401, Caledonia, Inc. , 2010 Ohio 2166 ( 2010 )
[…] maintains that Post 401 committed an ultra vires act because the decision to
    terminate her was effectuated at an unauthorized meeting held in violation of Post
    401 bylaws. At common law, the term ultra vires was used to describe an act of a
    corporation that was done either in excess of authorized power or performed in an
    unauthorized manner.     The Ohio Legislature promulgated a series of statutes
    which supplant the common law ultra vires doctrine with regard to the authority of
    non-profit corporation, such as Post 401. See R.C. 1702.12.
    {¶31} Section 1702.12(I)(1) of the Revised Code delineates those who
    have standing to assert an ultra vires action against a corporation and provides, in
    pertinent part:
    -18-
    Case No. 9-09-49
    No lack of, or limitation upon, the authority of a corporation
    shall be asserted in any action except as follows:
    (a)      By the state in an action by it against the corporation;
    (b)    By or on behalf of the corporation against a director, an
    officer, or a member as such;
    (c)   By a member as such or by or on behalf of the members
    against the corporation, a director, an officer, or a member as
    such.
    {¶32} Initially, Karen made no assertion that she was a member of Post
    401 and cited no authority providing that she had standing to bring an ultra vires
    action against Post 401. Furthermore, even if Karen were a social member of the