State v. Taylor , 2011 Ohio 5080 ( 2011 )
[…] Barnes, 
    94 Ohio St.3d 21
    , 27, 
    759 N.E.2d 1240
    ,
    
    2002-Ohio-68
    .      Plain error is to be used “with the utmost caution, under
    exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.”
    
    Id.
     Plain error exists only in the event that it can be said that “but for the error, the
    outcome of the trial would clearly have been otherwise.” Ward, 
    2011-Ohio-254
     at
    ¶23, citing State v. Biros, 
    79 Ohio St.3d 426
    , 431, 
    678 N.E.2d 891
    , 1997-Ohio-
    204.
    {¶39} R.C. 2941.25 governs multiple count indictments and provides as
    follows:
    (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
    constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the
    indictment or information may contain counts for all such
    offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
    (B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more
    offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two
    or more offenses of the same or similar kind committed