State v. Brownridge , 2010 Ohio 104 ( 2010 )
[…] State v. Clark, 
    173 Ohio App.3d 719
    , 
    2007-Ohio-6235
    , ¶8. “‘Whenever possible, such statutes must
    be construed as to avoid a forfeiture of property.’” Clark, supra, quoting State v.
    Lilliock (1982), 
    70 Ohio St.2d 23
    , 26. Additionally, the Supreme Court of Ohio
    has held that forfeiture may not be ordered “‘unless the expression of the law is
    clear and the intent of the legislature manifest.’” Clark, supra, quoting Lilliock, 70
    Ohio St.2d at 26; see, also, Dayton v. Boddie (1984), 
    19 Ohio App.3d 210
    .
    {¶23} R.C. 2981 governs forfeiture of a criminal defendant’s property and
    provides, in part:
    (A) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the state or
    a political subdivision under either the criminal or delinquency
    process in section 2981.04 of the Revised Code or the civil
    process in section 2981.05 of the Revised Code:
    -11-
    Case No. 9-09-24
    ***
    (2) Proceeds derived from or acquired through the commission
    of an offense[.]
    R.C. 2981.02.      For cases involving unlawful goods and activities, R.C.
    2981.01(A)(11)(a) defines the term “proceeds” as “any property derived directly
    or indirectly from an offense. ‘Proceeds’ may include, but is not limited to,