Malhotra v. Montgomery Cty. Juvenile Ct. , 2014 Ohio 1861 ( 2014 )
[…] consider the affidavit. Accordingly, the second assignment of error is overruled.
    {¶ 15} In her third assignment of error, Malhotra asserts that the trial court erred in
    failing to engage in a de novo review of the pertinent statutory law as well as the Ohio
    Constitution. Specifically, she claims (1) that R.C. 2151.13 “is open to more than one
    interpretation” and need not be applied to all juvenile-court employees; and (2) that interpreting
    R.C. 2151.13 as applying to all employees, including magistrates, violates Section 10, Article XV
    of the Ohio Constitution.
    {¶ 16} Neither argument is persuasive. As set forth above, R.C. 2151.13 provides: “The
    juvenile judge may appoint such bailiffs, probation officers, and other employees as are
    necessary and may designate their titles and fix their duties, compensation, and expense
    allowances. * * * Such employees shall serve during the pleasure of the judge.” (Emphasis
    9
    added). Malhotra reasons that R.C. 2151.13 should not be read as including magistrates among