Malhotra v. Montgomery Cty. Juvenile Ct. , 2014 Ohio 1861 ( 2014 )
[…] These positions “shall not be included
    in the classified service” and “shall be exempt from all [competitive] examinations[.]”1 
    Id.
     Under
    R.C. 124.11(A)(32), the unclassified service includes “[e]mployees placed in the unclassified
    service by another section of the Revised Code.” Here the trial court correctly found that another
    1
    In turn, R.C. 124.11(B) identifies positions in the “classified service” for which “it is practicable to determine the merit and
    fitness of applicants by competitive examinations.”
    6
    section of the Revised Code, namely R.C. 2151.13, placed Malhotra in the unclassified service.
    In relevant part, R.C. 2151.13 provides: “The juvenile judge may appoint such bailiffs, probation
    officers, and other employees as are necessary and may designate their titles and fix their duties,
    compensation, and expense allowances. * * * Such employees shall serve during the pleasure of
    the judge.” (Emphasis added).
    {¶ 9}    As a magistrate, Malhotra was an “other * * * necessary” employee of MCJC.