Malhotra v. Montgomery Cty. Juvenile Ct. , 2014 Ohio 1861 ( 2014 )
[…] 124 was enacted to effectuate the civil service system.” State ex rel. Robinson v. Dayton,
    
    2012-Ohio-5800
    , 
    984 N.E.2d 353
    , ¶ 23 (2d Dist.), quoting Chubb v. Ohio Bur. of Workers’
    Comp., 
    81 Ohio St.3d 275
    , 277, 
    690 N.E.2d 1267
     (1998). In particular, R.C. 124.11(A) identifies
    thirty-two positions that are in the “unclassified service.” These positions “shall not be included
    in the classified service” and “shall be exempt from all [competitive] examinations[.]”1 
    Id.
     Under
    R.C. 124.11(A)(32), the unclassified service includes “[e]mployees placed in the unclassified
    service by another section of the Revised Code.” Here the trial court correctly found that another
    1
    In turn, R.C. 124.11(B) identifies positions in the “classified service” for which “it is practicable to determine the merit and
    fitness of applicants by competitive examinations.”
    6
    section of the Revised Code, namely R.C. 2151.13, placed Malhotra in the unclassified service.
    In relevant part, R.C. 2151.13 provides: “The juvenile judge may appoint such bailiffs, probation