State v. Baldwin , 2021 Ohio 4566 ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶ 56.
    State v. Simmons, 
    2017-Ohio-1348
    , 
    88 N.E.3d 651
    , ¶ 28 (10th Dist.). See State v.
    Pannell, 
    2017-Ohio-4286
    , 
    92 N.E.3d 280
    , ¶ 16 (5th Dist.); State v. Cook, 
    184 Ohio App.3d 382
    , 
    2009-Ohio-4917
    , 
    921 N.E.2d 258
    , ¶ 25 (6th Dist.); Cleveland v.
    Bermudez, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 109018, 
    2020-Ohio-4296
    , ¶ 6. See also Schmitz
    v. National Collegiate Athletic Association, 
    155 Ohio St.3d 389
    , 
    2018-Ohio-4391
    ,
    
    122 N.E.3d 80
    , ¶ 11.
    {¶20} “In Ohio, R.C. 2901.13 sets forth the various limitations periods for
    criminal prosecutions.” Swartz at 133. R.C. 2901.13 reads, in its relevant part, as
    follows:
    (A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2), (3), or (4) of this
    section or as otherwise provided in this section, a prosecution shall
    be barred unless it is commenced within the following periods
    after an offense is committed:
    (a) For a felony, six years;
    (b) For a misdemeanor other than a minor misdemeanor, two
    years;
    (c) For a minor misdemeanor, six months.
    R.C. 2901.13(A)(1).