Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Carver , 2016 Ohio 589 ( 2016 )
[…] issue for appeal. In their opposition to Wells Fargo’s summary judgment motion, appellants
    only argued that Abdullah failed to receive a face-to-face meeting.            Further, appellants also
    failed to raise this issue in their objections to the magistrate’s decision.
    {¶34} Even if we were to consider the merits of this argument, it has no merit.              A
    face-to-face meeting was not required because Carver (the mortgagor) no longer lived at the
    property at the time Wells Fargo filed the foreclosure complaint. 24 C.F.R. 203.604(c)(1) (“A
    face-to-face meeting is not required if * * * the mortgagor does not reside in the mortgaged
    property.”). The evidence shows that Carver moved out of the property in January 2010 and
    had not returned. Regarding appellants’ arguments as to Abdullah, a face-to-face meeting was