State v. Jones , 2015 Ohio 4209 ( 2015 )
[…] appellant understood the nature of the plea and entered it knowingly and voluntarily.
    Appellant’s first assignment of error is not well-taken.
    {¶ 15} In appellant’s second assignment of error, he contends that the court erred
    in advising appellant of his sex offender registration requirements. Appellant argues that
    he was not properly informed that he was required to register immediately after
    7.
    sentencing and within three days after his release from prison and that the court did not
    properly ascertain his expected address or telephone number.
    {¶ 16} R.C. 2950.03(A) provides:
    Each person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded
    guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim
    oriented offense and who has a duty to register pursuant to section 2950.04
    or 2950.041 of the Revised Code * * * shall be provided notice in
    accordance with this section of the offender’s or delinquent child’s duties
    imposed under sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the
    Revised Code and of the offender’s duties to similarly register, provide
    notice of a change, and verify addresses in another state if the offender
    resides, is temporarily domiciled, attends a school or institution of higher
    education, or is employed in a state other than this state.
    Further,
    [i]f the notice is provided to an offender under division (A)(1) or (2)
    of this section, the official, official’s designee, or judge shall require the
    offender to read and sign a form stating that the offender’s duties to
    register, to file a notice of intent to reside, if applicable, to register a new
    residence address or new school, institution of higher education, or place of
    employment address, and to periodically verify those addresses, and the
    offender’s duties in other states as described in division (A) of this section
    8.
    have been explained to the offender. If the offender is unable to read, the