Cortland Savs. & Banking Co. v. Platinum Rapid Funding Group, Ltd. , 2021 Ohio 4615 ( 2021 )
[…] 1309.315(A), which provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in division
    (B) of section 1302.44 of the Revised Code:
    (1) A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral
    notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other
    disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the
    disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and
    (2) A security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of
    collateral.
    {¶13} However, the parties dispute the meaning of R.C. 1309.332, which
    provides:
    5
    Case No. 2021-T-0006
    (A) A transferee of money takes the money free of a security
    interest unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor
    in violating the rights of the secured party.
    (B) A transferee of funds from a deposit account takes the
    funds free of a security interest in the deposit account unless
    the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the
    rights of the secured party.
    Neither party argues that subsection (A) applies.             However, based upon R.C.
    1309.332(B), Platinum maintains that the funds it received from 21st Century’s account
    at Cortland Bank were transferred free of Cortland Bank’s interest.