Cortland Savs. & Banking Co. v. Platinum Rapid Funding Group, Ltd. , 2021 Ohio 4615 ( 2021 )
[…] R.C. 1309.109(A)(1). Pursuant to R.C. 1309.201(A), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided * *
    *, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against
    purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.”
    {¶12} There does not appear to be any dispute that Cortland Bank held a security
    interest in 21st Century’s accounts receivable and deposit account effective against
    Platinum pursuant to R.C. 1309.201(A). In addition, Cortland Bank’s interest in the
    accounts receivable attached to proceeds from the accounts receivable pursuant to R.C.
    1309.315(A), which provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in division
    (B) of section 1302.44 of the Revised Code:
    (1) A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral
    notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other
    disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the
    disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and