State v. Gerald , 2014 Ohio 3629 ( 2014 )
[…] * to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” The Supreme Court of
    the United States has “held that this bedrock procedural guarantee applies to
    both federal and state prosecutions.” Crawford v. Washington, 
    541 U.S. 36
    ,
    Scioto App. No. 12CA3519                                                      41
    42, 
    124 S.Ct. 1354
    , 
    158 L.Ed.2d 177
     (2004); citing Pointer v. Texas, 
    380 U.S. 400
    , 406, 
    85 S.Ct. 1065
    , 
    13 L.Ed.2d 923
     (1965). Likewise, Section 10,
    Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides, “[i]n any trial, in any court, the
    party accused shall be allowed * * * to meet the witnesses face to face.”
    Before its admission, “[w]here testimonial evidence is at issue * * * the
    Sixth Amendment demands what the common law required: unavailability
    and a prior opportunity for cross examination.” Crawford, 
    541 U.S. at 68
    .