State v. Gerald , 2014 Ohio 3629 ( 2014 )
[…] "(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate
    result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an
    offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree
    and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the
    Revised Code."
    Here, the predicate offenses for the murder charge, as specified in the
    indictment, were "Felonious Assault and/or Aggravated Arson or
    Arson[.]"
    {¶30} Appellant was also charged and convicted of one count of
    aggravated arson and one count of arson. R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) sets forth the
    essential elements of aggravated arson, as charged in count four of
    Appellant's indictment:
    "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly
    do any of the following:
    (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any
    person other than the offender[.]"
    R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) sets forth the essential elements of arson, as charged in
    count five of Appellant's indictment:
    "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly
    do any of the following:
    Scioto App.