State v. Gerald , 2014 Ohio 3629 ( 2014 )
[…] indictment, were "Felonious Assault and/or Aggravated Arson or
    Arson[.]"
    {¶30} Appellant was also charged and convicted of one count of
    aggravated arson and one count of arson. R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) sets forth the
    essential elements of aggravated arson, as charged in count four of
    Appellant's indictment:
    "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly
    do any of the following:
    (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any
    person other than the offender[.]"
    R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) sets forth the essential elements of arson, as charged in
    count five of Appellant's indictment:
    "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly
    do any of the following:
    Scioto App. No. 12CA3519                                                      22
    (1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any
    property of another without the other person's consent[.]"
    {¶31} The State's theory at trial was that Appellant and two others,
    Raymond Linkous and Thomas Steinhauer, aided and abetted and conspired
    with one another in murdering the victim, Felipe Lopez. Thus, although