State v. Davis , 2013 Ohio 5311 ( 2013 )
[…] {¶ 19} Upon establishing that more than 270 days has passed before trial, a
    defendant establishes a prima facie case for dismissal based on a speedy trial violation.
    Alexander at ¶ 17. Here, there is no dispute appellant was not brought to trial within the
    required 270 days. Appellant, therefore, has presented a prima facie case for dismissal.
    State v. Butcher, 
    27 Ohio St.3d 28
    , 30-31 (1986). The burden then shifts to appellee to
    show that speedy trial limitations, pursuant to R.C. 2945.71, have not expired by
    demonstrating that R.C. 2945.72 extended the time limit. Id. at 31.
    {¶ 20} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.72, the time within which an accused must be
    brought to trial is extended by "(D) [a]ny period of delay occasioned by the neglect or
    improper act of the accused; (E) [a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in
    bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused," and
    "(H) [t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion." "The State
    bears the burden to show that actions or events chargeable to the defendant have tolled
    enough time so that the defendant is tried within the speedy-trial period." Staffin at ¶ 8,