State v. Williams , 2013 Ohio 950 ( 2013 )
[…] Brown, 
    131 Ohio App. 3d 387
    , 391,
    
    722 N.E.2d 594
    (4th Dist.1998).
    B. Pending Charges
    {¶8}   Williams argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss
    the indictment because at the time he made his request, charges were pending against
    him based on the May 2011 traffic stop. Therefore, he claims that R.C. 2941.401 is
    applicable to his case. And because the prosecution did not bring him to trial within the
    statutory 180-day time period, he argues the trial court should have dismissed the
    indictment.
    {¶9}   R.C. 2941.401 governs the time within which the state must bring an
    incarcerated defendant to trial and provides:
    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional
    institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of
    imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment,
    information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial
    within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the