State v. Evans , 2012 Ohio 1562 ( 2012 )
[…] {¶60}      R.C. 2911.11(A) is the aggravated-burglary statute, and it states that
    [n]o person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in
    an occupied structure or in a separately secured or
    separately occupied portion of an occupied structure, when
    another person other than an accomplice of the offender is
    present, with purpose to commit in the structure or in the
    separately secured or separately occupied portion of the
    structure any criminal offense, if any of the following apply: *
    * *.
    {¶61}      Under R.C. 2911.21(A)(1)’s definition of “criminal trespass,” “[n]o person,
    without privilege to do so, shall * * * knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises
    of another[.]”
    {¶62}      Here, Evans Senior argues the following: Because Vance had Evans Senior’s
    permission to be on Evans Senior’s property, Vance could not have trespassed. And if
    Vance could not have trespassed, he could not have committed aggravated burglary.