State v. Martin , 2012 Ohio 1519 ( 2012 )
[…] a rationale juror could conclude that he committed all the necessary elements of
    robbery, including that he “inflicted, attempted to inflict or threatened to inflict physical
    harm on another.” He claims the only direct evidence of his involvement with the crime
    presented by the state was the testimony of Oiler, who testified that Martin told her he
    drove to the scene, but never went into the house. Because the jury was not instructed
    on complicity, he claims there was insufficient evidence to convict him of robbery. We
    agree.
    {¶29} R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) states in relevant part: “No person, in attempting or
    committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * *
    * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another[.]”
    {¶30} The record reveals that the only connection between Martin and the
    robbery of Mr. Sowards was the testimony of Special Agents Jenkins and Willis, and
    that of Rhonda Oiler. Special Agent Jenkins testified that Martin admitted that he knew