Ironton v. Rist , 2010 Ohio 5292 ( 2010 )
[…] Southwest Ohio Regional Transit Auth. v. Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 627, 
    91 Ohio St. 3d 108
    , 110, 2001-Ohio-294, 
    742 N.E.2d 630
    , quoting United Paperworkers
    Internatl. Union, AFL-CIO v. Misco, Inc. (1987), 
    484 U.S. 29
    , 37-38, 
    108 S. Ct. 364
    , 
    98 L. Ed. 2d 286
    .
    {¶13} “The legislature has specified the narrow circumstances under which a
    trial court may vacate an arbitration award.” 
    Athens, supra
    , at ¶24, citing R.C. 2711.10.
    In this case, the City moved to vacate the arbitrator’s award under R.C. 2711.10(D),
    Lawrence App. No. 10CA10                                                                             6
    which provides that a common pleas court shall vacate an arbitration award upon the
    application of any party to the arbitration if “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or
    so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject
    matter submitted was not made.” “Once it is determined that the arbitrator’s award
    draws its essence from the collective bargaining agreement and is not unlawful,
    arbitrary or capricious, a reviewing court’s inquiry for purposes of vacating an arbitrator's
    award pursuant to R.C. 2711.10(D) is at an end.”