White v. King , 2014 Ohio 3896 ( 2014 )
[…] on a preliminary basis that there was no requirement that appellees' second motion for
    Delaware County, Case No. 14 CAE 02 0010                                          6
    judgment on the pleadings be converted to a summary judgment motion, as appellant
    suggests.
    {¶17}. We also briefly note at this juncture that appellant admittedly is not
    appealing the trial court's conclusion that appellees have no individual liability and are
    entitled to statutory immunity. Therefore, we need not address these topics.
    {¶18}. Turning to the statute at issue, R.C. 121.22, Ohio's "open meeting" or
    "sunshine" law, provides in pertinent part as follows:
    {¶19}. "(A) This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to
    take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open
    meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.
    {¶20}. "***
    {¶21}. "(C) All meetings of any public body are declared to be public meetings
    open to the public at all times. A member of a public body shall be present in person at