State v. Hughes , 2014 Ohio 4039 ( 2014 )
[…] , 386 (1997). “In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy.”
    Thompkins at 386. Further, circumstantial evidence has the same probative value as direct
    evidence. Jenks at paragraph one of the syllabus.
    {¶19} As indicated above, a jury found Ms. Hughes guilty of aggravated robbery, in
    violation of R.C. 2911.01(A)(1), with a firearm specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.145, and
    felonious assault, in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A)(2).
    Operability of firearm
    {¶20} In the present matter, Ms. Hughes argues that the State failed to prove that,
    pursuant to R.C. 2941.145, the firearm was operable or could have readily been rendered
    operable at the time of the offense. R.C. 2941.145(A) provides, in relevant part, that:
    Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division
    (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the
    indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies
    that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender’s person or under the
    offender’s control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm,
    brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used
    it to facilitate the offense.
    8
    Further, “‘[a]n unarmed accomplice who actively participates in a robbery where the victims are
    held by another accomplice at gunpoint may be subject to a firearm specification and the
    mandatory commitment time under that specification.’” State v. Hayes, 9th Dist.