Huntington v. Yeager , 2014 Ohio 4151 ( 2014 )
[…] at any time prior to the confirmation of sale.
    {¶13} Appellant asks that we fashion an equitable remedy in this case. It
    requests that we not permit the debtor to profit in this case from his actions in
    fraudulently inflating the sale price. Appellant asks that we order the trial court to
    amend its entry confirming sale to reflect a sale price of $50,045.24 and to direct the
    sheriff to return the remaining $19,954.76 to appellant.
    {¶14} In overruling appellant’s motion, the trial court relied on R.C. 2329.44,
    which provides in part:
    (A) On a sale made pursuant to this chapter, if the officer who
    makes the sale receives from the sale more money than is necessary to
    satisfy the writ of execution, with interest and costs, the officer who
    made the sale shall deliver any balance remaining after satisfying the
    writ of execution, with interest and costs, to the clerk of the court that
    issued the writ of execution. The clerk then shall do one of the
    following:
    (1) If the balance is twenty-five dollars or more, send to the
    judgment debtor whose property was the subject of the sale a notice
    that indicates the amount of the balance, informs the judgment debtor
    that he is entitled to receive the balance, and sets forth the procedure
    that the judgment debtor is required to follow to obtain the balance. This
    notice shall be sent to the judgment debtor at the address of the
    judgment debtor in the caption on the judgment or at any different
    address he may have provided, by certified mail, return receipt
    requested, within ninety days after the sale. If the certified mail
    envelope is returned with an endorsement showing failure or refusal of
    -4-
    delivery, the clerk immediately shall send the judgment debtor, at the
    address of the judgment debtor in the caption on the judgment or any
    different address he may have provided, a similar notice by ordinary
    mail. If the ordinary mail envelope is returned for any reason, the clerk
    immediately shall give a similar notice to the judgment debtor by an
    advertisement in a newspaper published in and of general circulation in
    the county, which advertisement shall run once a week for at least three
    consecutive weeks.
    ***
    (B)(1) Subject to division (B)(2) of this section, the clerk of the
    court that issued the writ of execution, on demand and whether or not
    the notice required by division (A)(1) or (2) of this section is provided as
    prescribed, shall pay the balance to the judgment debtor or his legal
    representatives.
    {¶15} The trial court determined that this language was mandatory and