Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs. Comm. , 2014 Ohio 3014 ( 2014 )
[…] (Emphasis added).
    {¶ 53} The ALJ also referenced Ohio Adm.Code 123:1-47-01(A)(8) and (27) which,
    in part, defines an "assistant" and "deputy" as an employee with a fiduciary or
    administrative relationship "to the agency." Ultimately, the ALJ found Glasstetter was a
    deputy or assistant with an administrative relation to RSC based on the agency's reliance
    on her personal judgment and leadership abilities.
    No. 13AP-932                                                                                                21
    {¶ 54} Glasstetter complains R.C. 124.11(A)(9) and Ohio Adm.Code 123:1-47-
    01(A)(8) call for an evaluation of the employee's relationship to the agency, i.e., the seven-
    member RSC. See former R.C. 3304.12 ("The governor, with the advice and consent of
    the senate, shall appoint a rehabilitation services commission consisting of seven
    members."). In contrast, Ohio Adm.Code 124-1-02(C) evaluates the relationship between
    the employee and the appointing authority, i.e., Connelly. See former R.C. 3304.14 ("The
    rehabilitation services commission shall appoint an administrator to serve at the pleasure