Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs. Comm. , 2014 Ohio 3014 ( 2014 )
[…] make important life decisions, even after eight years of service. While we are sympathetic
    to Glasstetter's argument, we are bound by the precedent set forth in Barley that title or
    position classification used by appointing authority is not dispositive on the issue of
    No. 13AP-932                                                                          20
    whether a position is classified or unclassified. Thus, her argument does not change the
    fact that she was in the unclassified service under R.C. 124.11.
    3. Interpretation of R.C. 124.11(A)(9)
    {¶ 52} The ALJ and the SPBR found Glasstetter was in the unclassified service
    under R.C. 124.11(A)(9), which provides that the unclassified service includes the
    "deputies and assistants of state agencies authorized to act for and on behalf of the
    agency, or holding a fiduciary or administrative relation to that agency." (Emphasis
    added). The ALJ recognized the Revised Code does not define a fiduciary or administrate
    relation and referenced the following definitions in Ohio Adm.Code 124-1-02:
    (C) "Administrative relationship" generally means a relation-