Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs. Comm. , 2014 Ohio 3014 ( 2014 )
[…] Appointments and promotions in the civil service of the state,
    the several counties, and cities, shall be made according to
    merit and fitness, to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by
    competitive examinations. Laws shall be passed providing for
    the enforcement of this provision.
    {¶ 17} The legislature has enforced this constitutional provision by enacting R.C.
    Chapter 124. Yarosh v. Becane, 
    63 Ohio St. 2d 5
    , 9 (1980). "R.C. 124.11 divides the civil
    service into the classified and unclassified service." 
    Id. In relevant
    part, R.C. 124.11
    provides:
    The civil service of the state * * * shall be divided into the
    unclassified service and the classified service.
    (A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following
    positions, which shall not be included in the classified
    service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations
    required by this chapter:
    ***
    (9) The deputies and assistants of state agencies authorized to
    act for and on behalf of the agency, or holding a fiduciary or
    administrative relation to that agency * * *.
    ***
    (B) The classified service shall comprise all persons in the
    employ of the state * * *, not specifically included in the
    unclassified service.
    {¶ 18} As the Supreme Court has explained:
    Positions in the classified service are those for which merit