Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs. Comm. , 2014 Ohio 3014 ( 2014 )
[…] barring her from presenting other evidence and arguments at the hearing regarding her
    status as an employee in the classified service and improper removal from that service.
    a. Background Information
    {¶ 24} Before we address the merits of Glasstetter's contentions, it is necessary to
    examine the mandamus action in more depth. Again, Glasstetter previously sought a writ
    No. 13AP-932                                                                              10
    of mandamus to compel RSC and Connelly to honor her fallback rights under R.C.
    124.11(D) and reinstate her to the position of HRA3 in the classified service.
    Glasstetter III at ¶ 1, 25. The applicable version of R.C. 124.11(D) provided:
    "An appointing authority whose employees are paid directly
    by warrant of the auditor of the state may appoint a person
    who holds a certified position in the classified service within
    the appointing authority's agency to a position in the
    unclassified service within that agency. A person appointed
    pursuant to this division to a position in the unclassified
    service shall retain the right to resume the position and status
    held by the person in the classified service immediately prior
    to the person's appointment to the position in the unclassified
    service, regardless of the number of positions the person held
    in the unclassified service. Reinstatement to a position in the
    classified service shall be to a position substantially equal to
    that position in the classified service held previously, as
    certified by the director of administrative services."
    Glasstetter IV at ¶ 18, quoting 2000 Sub.S.B. No. 173, 148 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 9392-9393.
    {¶ 25} This court found Glasstetter had no fallback rights under R.C. 124.11(D),
    and the Supreme Court agreed. 
    Id. at ¶
    13, 25. The Supreme Court explained that "[i]n