Onderko v. Sierra Lobo, Inc. , 2014 Ohio 4115 ( 2014 )
[…] claim be denied, but the employer would then be free to terminate the employment
    simply because the claim was filed. As recognized by the Nevada Supreme Court, “In
    the absence of an injury resulting in permanent total disability, most employees would be
    constrained to forego their entitlement to industrial compensation in favor of the
    economic necessity of retaining their jobs.” Hansen v. Harrah’s, 
    100 Nev. 60
    , 64, 
    675 P.2d 394
     (1984).
    {¶ 28} Therefore, in accordance with R.C. 4123.95 and the basic purpose of the
    anti-retaliation provision, we construe R.C. 4123.90 to require that an employee must
    prove only that he or she “filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any
    proceedings under the workers’ compensation act.” The employee is not required to
    prove definitively that the injury occurred and arose out of the course of employment. In
    so doing, we agree with the reasoning of the Tenth District, and adopt its holding that to